Non-bank Financials Sector X Pulse Daily

A daily digest of KOL bull/bear views, institutional and media coverage of the Non-bank Financials sector on X (Twitter) — plus first-hand industry signals like tape-outs, clinical readouts and delivery numbers.

Aya X Pulse · Non-bank Financials

Non-bank Financials · Weekly X Pulse

Published Wednesday, October 21, 2026 (Beijing time)
Today's Heat Board

Tickers ranked by buzz on X (Twitter); bars show the bull/bear split.

BullishBearishMixed/Neutral

Tap a ticker to see its KOL chatter →

1BlackRockMixed
2Charles SchwabMixed
3Interactive Brokers50%
4Morgan StanleyMixed
5William Blair International Equity ETFMixed
6William Blair Emerging Markets ETFMixed
7REX Peptide ETFMixed

7 tickers mentioned today

Non-Bank Financials Sector Weekly (2026-10-21)

Report date: 2026-10-21. Data cutoff: 2026-10-21 04:00 ET. The weekly window runs from October 14 at 04:00 ET to October 21 at 04:00 ET; the industry-event window extends back to October 7.
Sources: Live grok-x searches covering broad discussion, non-bank financials and China-asset KOL whitelists, the core media whitelist, and a 14-day industry-event search. Prices and changes come from eastmoney’s October 20 US closing snapshots, not figures embedded in posts. Earnings figures are attributed reporting, not independently reviewed filings in this report.
Coverage limitation: Usable material concentrated on US asset managers, brokers and ETF products. The China-asset whitelist returned no qualifying non-bank financials posts; this does not establish that no relevant mainland or Hong Kong events occurred.

1. Key Events

  1. BlackRock’s quarterly results and flows were the main focus: @wallstengine reported revenue of $7.75 billion, adjusted EPS of $15.93 and approximately $205 billion of quarterly net inflows. Actual results broadly matched across news accounts, but their estimate benchmarks differed.𝕏

  2. Charles Schwab reported quarterly results alongside product and technology developments: @financialjuice reported adjusted EPS of $1.69, revenue of $7.17 billion and net new assets of $192.4 billion. @wallstengine also covered account services, an AI assistant and an independent-adviser partnership.𝕏¹ 𝕏²

  3. Interactive Brokers showed a divergence between transactional activity and balance-sheet income: @wallstengine reported adjusted revenue of $1.87 billion, adjusted EPS of $0.67 and a quarterly dividend increase to $0.15 per share; @eWhispers highlighted cooling trading activity.𝕏¹ 𝕏²

  4. Morgan Stanley’s equities trading outperformed some other businesses: @DeItaone reported revenue of $20.34 billion, EPS of $3.03 and equities trading revenue of $5.80 billion, while fixed-income trading and wealth-management revenue fell below the estimates cited in that post.𝕏

  5. Traditional mutual-fund managers continued entering ETFs: @EricBalchunas reported William Blair’s first international-equity and emerging-markets ETFs, WBIE and WBEM, charging 55 basis points. The week also brought a weight-loss-drug thematic ETF launch and additional strategy ETF filings.𝕏¹ 𝕏² 𝕏³

2. Institutional & Media Coverage

Factual reporting

  • BlackRock: consistent actual results, inconsistent estimate benchmarks. @DeItaone, @wallstengine and @financialjuice all reported adjusted EPS of $15.93 and revenue of $7.75 billion, but cited different EPS and revenue estimates. This report therefore does not calculate a single earnings-beat percentage. @financialjuice additionally reported AUM of $15.49 trillion and net inflows of $205.47 billion.𝕏¹ 𝕏² 𝕏³

  • Schwab: asset gathering alongside service expansion. @FirstSquawk reported $192.4 billion in net new assets; @business linked earnings performance to continued retail participation in equities. @wallstengine covered the Charley AI assistant and an Anthropic partnership serving independent registered investment advisers. These initiatives should not be treated as already-realized profit contributions.𝕏¹ 𝕏² 𝕏³

  • Interactive Brokers: management highlighted profits while analysis questioned the revenue mix. @TheTranscript_ quoted the CFO describing near-record adjusted net revenue and record pretax income. This does not necessarily contradict softer trading activity: the statements concern different revenue sources and operating measures.𝕏

  • Morgan Stanley: wealth asset growth did not mean every revenue line beat estimates. @wallstengine reported $232 billion of wealth-management net new assets and $80 billion of fee-based flows. @DeItaone simultaneously reported wealth-management revenue below its cited estimate; that distinction should remain visible.𝕏¹ 𝕏²

Views and analysis

  • @FINTECHTVglobal: Relayed Cboe executive J.J. Kinahan’s positive assessment of BlackRock, emphasizing AUM and revenue growth and arguing that the story was underappreciated. This was an interviewee’s judgment, not an industry consensus.𝕏

  • @eWhispers: Identified strong balance-sheet income versus weakening transactional momentum as Interactive Brokers’ central tension. Its distinction between consensus and whisper expectations uses a different benchmark from other accounts and should not be flattened into a universal earnings-miss label.𝕏

Price cross-check: These are eastmoney’s October 20 closing snapshots. They are not necessarily earnings-day reactions and do not establish causation.

SecurityClose, USDDaily change
BlackRock BLK1,128.68+0.36%
Charles Schwab SCHW90.89+1.46%
Interactive Brokers IBKR82.91+1.92%
Morgan Stanley MS180.40+1.08%
REX Peptide ETF PEPT26.07+2.78%
William Blair International Equity ETF WBIE24.05+0.42%
William Blair Emerging Markets Equity ETF WBEM23.92-0.02%

3. KOL Bull & Bear Views

Engagement figures are retrieval-time snapshots. Personal commentary was limited. Institutional news is not recast as KOL recommendations, and product assessments are not equity ratings.

BullishBearish
@EricBalchunas — approximately 37 likes and 5 reposts: Argued that William Blair’s first ETFs were materially cheaper than its mutual-fund share classes: “That def helps.” This supports their competitive positioning, not a forecast of investment returns.𝕏@Cbk19881 — 0 likes and 0 reposts: Flagged fee dilution from passive scale and GIP integration execution risk when discussing BlackRock. This was low-reach personal commentary. Other financial figures in that post conflicted with the core media results and were excluded.𝕏
No sufficiently reliable, explicitly bullish personal posts on other core companies were retrieved; none are added.@EricBalchunas — approximately 128 likes and 10 reposts: Relayed @MebFaber’s argument that “Bear markets are a good thing,” describing downturns as a way to clear speculation, while highlighting foreign equities, small caps and value. This was a market-style assessment, not a bearish rating on a particular financial company.𝕏

4. Buzz & Sentiment Shifts

US asset managers and brokers: BlackRock generated the most usable reporting and discussion in the retrieved sample, followed by Schwab, Interactive Brokers and Morgan Stanley. Earnings news dominated; reporting frequency cannot be translated directly into a bullish-market percentage. Cautious operating commentary on Interactive Brokers coexisted with its positive October 20 share-price move.

ETF products: Discussion focused on traditional managers entering ETFs, increasingly specific themes and structured-product filings. Lower-fee competition drew positive comments, while product proliferation and speculative excess attracted caution. The sample was insufficient for a market-wide bull/bear ratio.

Mainland China, Hong Kong and weekly comparisons: The China whitelist returned no qualifying non-bank posts, so local investor sentiment is not inferred. The available historical sector report is dated September 18, not the preceding week; reliable week-over-week comparisons and cross-market trading linkages cannot be established.

Ranking methodology: The closing ranking reflects the relative availability of usable material in this search. Sentiment percentages equally weight the representative posts in the detail data; they are not an X-wide poll. Factual reporting is neutral. No second post is invented for products with only one retrieved item.

5. First-hand Industry Signals (Last 14 Days)

Times below are original post publication times in ET, not transaction-completion times. The targeted 14-day search added no qualifying events; these items were retrieved through the weekly searches and also fall within the 14-day window.

Date/time, ETCompany/securityEvent typeOne-line eventStatusSource
10-14 09:53REX / PEPTProduct launchReported the launch of a weight-loss-drug thematic ETF that dayConfirmed according to the post@EricBalchunas 𝕏
10-14 17:53GraniteSharesProduct filingFiled for a Cash-Burn Growth ETF targeting companies with negative income or cash flowFiling reported; not approval or launch@EricBalchunas 𝕏
10-15 07:30Charles SchwabProduct/technology partnershipReported an AI assistant and an Anthropic partnership serving independent advisersReported; separate implementation dates unavailable@wallstengine 𝕏
10-15 16:51William Blair / WBIE, WBEMProduct launchLaunched its first international-equity and emerging-markets ETFs at 55 basis pointsConfirmed according to the post@EricBalchunas 𝕏
10-19 16:22TuttleProduct filingReported filings for a group of AI-themed autocallable ETFsFiling reported; not approval or launch@EricBalchunas 𝕏

1. William Blair: a change in distribution vehicle. Launching its first ETFs is a concrete action rather than an expression of intent. The author’s fee comparison indicates competition through lower-cost ETF shares, but no post-launch net-flow data were retrieved to assess customer acquisition.

2. Schwab: AI tools entering adviser services. The partner and intended users were identifiable, making subsequent adoption worth tracking. The posts did not quantify paid conversion, cost savings or revenue contribution, so no earnings uplift is inferred.

3. Thematic ETFs: distinguish launches from filings. PEPT had a launch report; GraniteShares and Tuttle remained filing-stage developments. Together they show expanding product supply, but without associated flow evidence they do not establish matching growth in demand.

Disclaimer: This report is for public-information reference and research education only. It provides neither trading instructions nor personalized investment advice. X posts reflect third-party reporting and opinions, not the platform’s position. The retrieved sample is incomplete; formal disclosures should govern financial figures and product status.

Want a daily X pulse for your own watchlist?

$10 free credit on signup · Just $5 per Mtoken · 30% off first top-ups

Start Free

This content is AI-generated from public posts on X (Twitter), for reference only and not investment advice. Investing involves risk.